CONNECT WITH US!

 




A portion of each purchase helps support the Series. Just click this link, and shop Amazon as you normally would.

Past Shows: 2013 Season

Jun 28 Joan Baez
Jul 12 Boz Scaggs
Aug 3 Buddy Guy
Aug 23 Great Big Sea
Aug 30 Joshua Radin
Aug 31 Solas

Past Shows: 2012 Season

Jun 22 Ziggy Marley
Jun 23 Genticorum
Jul 13 America
Jul 14 John Mayall
Jul 21 Kenny Loggins
Aug 24 Gaelic Storm
Aug 31 The Brew

Past Shows: 2011 Season

Jun 18 Chris Isaak
Jun 23 Indigo Girls
Jun 24 Indigo Girls
Jul 9 Fab Faux
Jul 22 moe.
Jul 23 Jonny Lang
Aug 13 Red Horse
Aug 19 Mavis Staples
Aug 26 Great Big Sea
Aug 27 Steven Page
Aug 30 Gregg Allman
Sep 3 Matisyahu

Past Shows: 2010 Season

Jul 9 Amos Lee
Jul 10 Jimmy Cliff
Jul 16 Cake
Jul 30 Indigo Girls
Jul 31 Marc Cohn
Aug 20 The B-52s
Aug 27 Marcia Ball

Past Shows: 2009 Season

Jun 27 Los Lobos
Jul 11 Ani DiFranco
Jul 18 Aimee Mann
Jul 30 Joan Baez
Aug 7 Dar Williams
Aug 15 Entrain
Sep 4 Hot Tuna
Sep 5 Tom Rush
Sep 18 Gaelic Storm

Past Shows: 2008 Season

Jul 3 Daryl Hall
Jul 11 Indigo Girls
Jul 18 The Wailers
Aug 23 Arlo Guthrie
Sep 5 Taj Mahal

Past Shows 1990-2007

Blues: Buddy Guy — Keb' Mo' — Dr. John — John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers — James Cotton — The Fabulous Thunderbirds — Koko Taylor — Marcia Ball — Mick Taylor — The Holmes Brothers — Shemekia Copeland — Hot Tuna — Chicago Blues Reunion — Magic Dick, J. Geils & Bluestime — Roomful of Blues — The Rekooperators with Al Kooper & Jimmy Vivino — Sugar Ray & the Bluetones — Mighty Sam McClain & the Mighty Horns — Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters — Luther ‘Guitar Junior' Johnson — Shirley Lewis — Michelle Willson & Evil Gal — G. E. Smith — Bruce Katz — Nils Lofgren — Evan Goodrow Band — Frank Morey

Folk: Indigo Girls — John Hiatt — Shawn Colvin — Judy Collins — Arlo Guthrie — Melissa Ferrick — Dar Williams — Richie Havens — Livingston Taylor — Ben Taylor Band — Patty Larkin — Tom Rush — Eddie From Ohio — Ellis Paul — Cheryl Wheeler — John Gorka — Lucy Kaplansky — Richard Shindell — Christine Lavin — Jonathan Edwards — John Sebastian — Roger McGuinn — Catie Curtis — Bill Staines — The Story — Jay Unger & Molly Mason — Bill Morrissey — Sally Rogers — Si Kahn — Shaw Brothers — Swallow Tail — Greg Brown — Dave Mallet — Kate & Anna McGarrigle with Martha Wainwright — Eleni Kelakos

Rock: Bob Weir & Ratdog — Bruce Hornsby — Los Lobos — Carbon Leaf — Joan Osborne — Strangefolk — Grace Potter & the Nocturnals — Jen Kearney & the Lost Onion — The Brew — Bruce Mandaro & the Knot — Milagro Saints — Glen Phillips — Charlie Farren

Classic Rock & Oldies: Don McLean — Dave Mason — Dickey Betts & Great Southern — 10,000 Maniacs — David Clayton-Thomas — America — Orleans — Little Feat — Eric Burdon & the Animals — Felix Cavaliere's Rascals — Davy Jones — Leon Russell — The Grass Roots — Sha Na Na — Herman's Hermits with Peter Noone — Herb Reed & the Platters — Martha Reeves & the Vandellas — Richard Street of the Temptations — Shirley Reeves of the Shirelles — The Drifters — The Coasters — Otis Clay — 14K Soul — Bill Haley's Comets

Celtic: Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul — Gaelic Storm — Great Big Sea — Natalie MacMaster — Seamus Connolly, Joe Derrane & John McGann — Leahy — Solas — Clancy Brothers — Cherish the Ladies — The Irish Rovers — Tommy Makem — Shay Duffin — Aengus — Clancy O'Connell & Clancy — The Celtic Fiddlers

Louisiana: Preservation Hall Jazz Band — Beausoleil — Buckwheat Zydeco — Dr. John — Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas — C. J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band — Charivari — Terrance Simien — Wayne Toups — Rockin' Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters

Bluegrass & Country: Nickel Creek — Del McCoury Band — Asleep At The Wheel — Southern Rail — Northern Lights — John Lincoln Wright — Lamprey River Band — Woods Tea Co. — Laurie Lewis — John Penny — Nashville Bluegrass Band — Andy Wilkerson — Guy Clark — Annual Banjo & Fiddle Contests

Rockabilly: Sleepy LaBeef — Bill Kirchen — Ronnie Dawson

Jazz: Bela Fleck & the Flecktones — Big Bad Voodoo Daddy — Medeski Martin & Wood — Maceo Parker — David Amram Quintet — Tiger's Baku — Deborah Henson-Conant — New Black Eagle Jazz Band — Bridgewater Brass — Yankee Rhythm Kings — Gentlemen Songsters — Chris Powers Orchestra — Cole Porter Review — Northeast Big Band — Paul Winter Consort — US Air Force Band — Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians — Artie Barsamian's Boston Big Band

Shakespeare: Twelfth Night — Richard III — The Taming of the Shrew — A Midsummer Night's Dream — A Comedy of Errors

Roots & Traditional: La Bottine Souriante — Spanish Harlem Orchestra — Mandala International Folk Dance Ensemble — Barachois — Volo Volo (Haitian) — Lucie Blue Tremblay — Golden Horse (Cambodian) — La Tuna de Lowell — Vernon Jones Gospel Singers — Les Franco Americains — Spanish Dance Theatre — Dance Theater of Harlem — Ibrahima's World Beat (African) — Krakowiak Dancers (Polish) — Ranjana & Nataraj — Joe Cormier — Latin American Festival — Arlindo Ardrade (Portuguese) — Grupo Detalle — Lowell Opera Co. — Jeter le Pont — Praise & Harmony — Andes Manta — Inca Son — Dixie Hummingbirds — Kytasty Family (Russian) — Ricordi D'Italia — Santiago Jimenez, Jr. — Jo Ha Kyu (Japanese) — Eddie Blazoncyk — International Music Festival — Khmer Performing Arts Ensemble — Palu Kengmo African Dance — Stanky & the Coal Miners (Polka) — Odyssey (Greek) — Sunsteel (Caribbean) — Angkor Dance Troupe — Mariachi Guadalajara — Eddie Forman Polka Band — Flor de Cana — Shirim Klezmer Orchestra — Los Plenaros del Coco — Jimmy Sturr Polka — Pokrovsky Ensemble — African American Festival — Sol Y Canto — The Soundabouts (Polka) — Concert of Bengali Music — The Godolphin School Choir (England)

Pops: SRO Players' On Broadway — SRO Player's American Pop! — SRO Players' Broadway Swings — The Highland Players — Lowell Summer Concert Band featuring Salute to Disney — Sousa & Swing — An Evening of Andrew Lloyd Webber — Music of the Sea — Music of the Wild West — Salute to John Williams — A Night on Broadway — Music for Romance — Gilbert & Sullivan

Tributes: ABBAmania — Best of Beatlemania — Tribute to Patsy Cline — Salute to Sinatra — Working Class Hero (John Lennon) — Joel Mason as Elton John — Tribute to Shania Twain — Tribute to the Dixie Chicks, Tim McGraw & Faith Hill — Tribute to Otis Redding, Marvin Gaye & Sam Cooke — The Glamour Girls






Series Sponsors
















Presented By:





 

Lowell Summer Music Series
978-970-5200

Powered by MKTix
MKTix technology and reservations/payment developed and operated by:
Meerkat Technology, Inc.
info@mkat.com
Privacy Policy