Past Shows: 2016 Season

Jun 11 Guster
Jun 23 Indigo Girls
Jul 14 Los Lobos
Jul 15 Brett Dennen
Aug 13 Dr. Dog
Sep 3 The B-52's

Past Shows: 2015 Season

Jun 20 Ani DiFranco
Jun 26 Mike Gordon
Aug 15 Warren Haynes

Past Shows: 2014 Season

Jun 19 Ziggy Marley
Jun 20 Delta Rae
Jun 21 Amos Lee
Jun 28 Neko Case
Jul 12 Andrew Bird
Aug 8 Marcia Ball
Aug 9 Gregg Allman

Past Shows: 2013 Season

Jun 28 Joan Baez
Jul 12 Boz Scaggs
Aug 3 Buddy Guy
Aug 23 Great Big Sea
Aug 30 Joshua Radin
Aug 31 Solas

Past Shows: 2012 Season

Jun 23Genticorum
Jul 13America
Aug 31The Brew

Past Shows: 2011 Season

Jul 9Fab Faux
Jul 22moe.
Jul 23Jonny Lang
Aug 13Red Horse
Sep 3Matisyahu

Past Shows: 2010 Season

Jul 9Amos Lee
Jul 16Cake
Jul 31Marc Cohn
Aug 20The B-52s

Past Shows: 2009 Season

Jun 27 Los Lobos
Jul 11 Ani DiFranco
Jul 18 Aimee Mann
Jul 30 Joan Baez
Aug 7 Dar Williams
Aug 15 Entrain
Sep 4 Hot Tuna
Sep 5 Tom Rush
Sep 18 Gaelic Storm

Past Shows: 2008 Season

Jul 3 Daryl Hall
Jul 11 Indigo Girls
Jul 18 The Wailers
Aug 23 Arlo Guthrie
Sep 5 Taj Mahal

Past Shows 1990-2007

Blues: Buddy Guy — Keb' Mo' — Dr. John — John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers — James Cotton — The Fabulous Thunderbirds — Koko Taylor — Marcia Ball — Mick Taylor — The Holmes Brothers — Shemekia Copeland — Hot Tuna — Chicago Blues Reunion — Magic Dick, J. Geils & Bluestime — Roomful of Blues — The Rekooperators with Al Kooper & Jimmy Vivino — Sugar Ray & the Bluetones — Mighty Sam McClain & the Mighty Horns — Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters — Luther ‘Guitar Junior' Johnson — Shirley Lewis — Michelle Willson & Evil Gal — G. E. Smith — Bruce Katz — Nils Lofgren — Evan Goodrow Band — Frank Morey

Folk: Indigo Girls — John Hiatt — Shawn Colvin — Judy Collins — Arlo Guthrie — Melissa Ferrick — Dar Williams — Richie Havens — Livingston Taylor — Ben Taylor Band — Patty Larkin — Tom Rush — Eddie From Ohio — Ellis Paul — Cheryl Wheeler — John Gorka — Lucy Kaplansky — Richard Shindell — Christine Lavin — Jonathan Edwards — John Sebastian — Roger McGuinn — Catie Curtis — Bill Staines — The Story — Jay Unger & Molly Mason — Bill Morrissey — Sally Rogers — Si Kahn — Shaw Brothers — Swallow Tail — Greg Brown — Dave Mallet — Kate & Anna McGarrigle with Martha Wainwright — Eleni Kelakos

Rock: Bob Weir & Ratdog — Bruce Hornsby — Los Lobos — Carbon Leaf — Joan Osborne — Strangefolk — Grace Potter & the Nocturnals — Jen Kearney & the Lost Onion — The Brew — Bruce Mandaro & the Knot — Milagro Saints — Glen Phillips — Charlie Farren

Classic Rock & Oldies: Don McLean — Dave Mason — Dickey Betts & Great Southern — 10,000 Maniacs — David Clayton-Thomas — America — Orleans — Little Feat — Eric Burdon & the Animals — Felix Cavaliere's Rascals — Davy Jones — Leon Russell — The Grass Roots — Sha Na Na — Herman's Hermits with Peter Noone — Herb Reed & the Platters — Martha Reeves & the Vandellas — Richard Street of the Temptations — Shirley Reeves of the Shirelles — The Drifters — The Coasters — Otis Clay — 14K Soul — Bill Haley's Comets

Celtic: Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul — Gaelic Storm — Great Big Sea — Natalie MacMaster — Seamus Connolly, Joe Derrane & John McGann — Leahy — Solas — Clancy Brothers — Cherish the Ladies — The Irish Rovers — Tommy Makem — Shay Duffin — Aengus — Clancy O'Connell & Clancy — The Celtic Fiddlers

Louisiana: Preservation Hall Jazz Band — Beausoleil — Buckwheat Zydeco — Dr. John — Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas — C. J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band — Charivari — Terrance Simien — Wayne Toups — Rockin' Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters

Bluegrass & Country: Nickel Creek — Del McCoury Band — Asleep At The Wheel — Southern Rail — Northern Lights — John Lincoln Wright — Lamprey River Band — Woods Tea Co. — Laurie Lewis — John Penny — Nashville Bluegrass Band — Andy Wilkerson — Guy Clark — Annual Banjo & Fiddle Contests

Rockabilly: Sleepy LaBeef — Bill Kirchen — Ronnie Dawson

Jazz: Bela Fleck & the Flecktones — Big Bad Voodoo Daddy — Medeski Martin & Wood — Maceo Parker — David Amram Quintet — Tiger's Baku — Deborah Henson-Conant — New Black Eagle Jazz Band — Bridgewater Brass — Yankee Rhythm Kings — Gentlemen Songsters — Chris Powers Orchestra — Cole Porter Review — Northeast Big Band — Paul Winter Consort — US Air Force Band — Guy Lombardo's Royal Canadians — Artie Barsamian's Boston Big Band

Shakespeare: Twelfth Night — Richard III — The Taming of the Shrew — A Midsummer Night's Dream — A Comedy of Errors

Roots & Traditional: La Bottine Souriante — Spanish Harlem Orchestra — Mandala International Folk Dance Ensemble — Barachois — Volo Volo (Haitian) — Lucie Blue Tremblay — Golden Horse (Cambodian) — La Tuna de Lowell — Vernon Jones Gospel Singers — Les Franco Americains — Spanish Dance Theatre — Dance Theater of Harlem — Ibrahima's World Beat (African) — Krakowiak Dancers (Polish) — Ranjana & Nataraj — Joe Cormier — Latin American Festival — Arlindo Ardrade (Portuguese) — Grupo Detalle — Lowell Opera Co. — Jeter le Pont — Praise & Harmony — Andes Manta — Inca Son — Dixie Hummingbirds — Kytasty Family (Russian) — Ricordi D'Italia — Santiago Jimenez, Jr. — Jo Ha Kyu (Japanese) — Eddie Blazoncyk — International Music Festival — Khmer Performing Arts Ensemble — Palu Kengmo African Dance — Stanky & the Coal Miners (Polka) — Odyssey (Greek) — Sunsteel (Caribbean) — Angkor Dance Troupe — Mariachi Guadalajara — Eddie Forman Polka Band — Flor de Cana — Shirim Klezmer Orchestra — Los Plenaros del Coco — Jimmy Sturr Polka — Pokrovsky Ensemble — African American Festival — Sol Y Canto — The Soundabouts (Polka) — Concert of Bengali Music — The Godolphin School Choir (England)

Pops: SRO Players' On Broadway — SRO Player's American Pop! — SRO Players' Broadway Swings — The Highland Players — Lowell Summer Concert Band featuring Salute to Disney — Sousa & Swing — An Evening of Andrew Lloyd Webber — Music of the Sea — Music of the Wild West — Salute to John Williams — A Night on Broadway — Music for Romance — Gilbert & Sullivan

Tributes: ABBAmania — Best of Beatlemania — Tribute to Patsy Cline — Salute to Sinatra — Working Class Hero (John Lennon) — Joel Mason as Elton John — Tribute to Shania Twain — Tribute to the Dixie Chicks, Tim McGraw & Faith Hill — Tribute to Otis Redding, Marvin Gaye & Sam Cooke — The Glamour Girls





Series Sponsors


















Presented By:





 

Lowell Summer Music Series
978-970-5200

Powered by MKTix
MKTix technology and reservations/payment developed and operated by:
Meerkat Technology, Inc.
info@mkat.com
Privacy Policy